Author Topic: Variable Voltage Amplitude Control  (Read 15192 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Login to see usernames

  • Moderator
  • Hero member
  • ****
  • Posts: 657
Variable Voltage Amplitude Control
« on: April 14, 2009, 17:57:24 pm »
variable voltage amplitude control.

it works perfectly!

(http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y2/kinesisfilms/the-setup.jpg)

the variable voltage amplitude control creates DC voltage anywhere from 0-140 volts dc and replaces the standard 12 volt battery and my function generator's limit of 5 volts amplitude.

Offline Login to see usernames

  • Sr. member
  • ***
  • Posts: 457
Re: Variable Voltage Amplitude Control
« Reply #1 on: April 14, 2009, 18:07:28 pm »
it works perfectly!
it actually works? you are generating gas?
nice!

Offline Login to see usernames

  • Moderator
  • Hero member
  • ****
  • Posts: 657
Re: Variable Voltage Amplitude Control
« Reply #2 on: April 14, 2009, 18:25:57 pm »
no i ahve been taking a break today.....i blew through 3 mosfets trying to figure out how to make the voltage amplitude control thing......I MEAN THE VARIABLE VOLTAGE AMPLITUDE CONTROL WORKS PERFECTLY!...i get all the waveforms up until the cell becuase i have not yet connected it to a cell......BUT TODAY IS THE DAY!


hopefully hopefully hopefully.

i have to get everything else right before i jump into gas production.

Offline Login to see usernames

  • Sr. member
  • ***
  • Posts: 457
Re: Variable Voltage Amplitude Control
« Reply #3 on: April 14, 2009, 18:32:50 pm »
good luck man, i hope the watercap won't destroy all your waveforms and high voltage like it normally does.

hope to read here later.

Offline Login to see usernames

  • Moderator
  • Hero member
  • ****
  • Posts: 657
Re: Variable Voltage Amplitude Control
« Reply #4 on: April 14, 2009, 18:37:18 pm »
yeah that is why i had to increaes voltage amplitude.....becuase regardless of tubes or not the waters resistance ruins the waveform......this might be why a minimum amplitude of 13 volts is needed.....and with my scope probes connected it adds all the more resistance.

so here we go....going to set everything up.

Offline Login to see usernames

  • Moderator
  • Hero member
  • ****
  • Posts: 657
Re: Variable Voltage Amplitude Control
« Reply #5 on: April 14, 2009, 18:51:30 pm »
damnit...ran out of alligator clips......

brb.

Offline Login to see usernames

  • Administrator
  • Hero member
  • ****
  • Posts: 4530
    • water structure and science
Re: Variable Voltage Amplitude Control
« Reply #6 on: April 14, 2009, 18:57:47 pm »
damnit...ran out of alligator clips......

brb.

Want some of me?

Steve

Offline Login to see usernames

  • Moderator
  • Hero member
  • ****
  • Posts: 657
Re: Variable Voltage Amplitude Control
« Reply #7 on: April 14, 2009, 19:28:10 pm »
i just got a bunch more......ok here is the thing.....i get a signal to finally go through!.....but i blew my mosfet!

so i need a very strong mosfet.

i will check today after class......and if not then i will order one off line.

but i can now get the signal to show up in the water!