Electrolysis > Fuel Cells

Which Type Stainless is Best

<< < (2/3) > >>

pilot:
Yes, I figured it would oxidize but will it affect output in any way.

Thanks
Mike

dudleyengineering:
i used 316l seamless it still got some serious pits in the bottom mounting area nothing in the work zone thou

my big cell im going to make is going to be 304 seamless

during building my cell i bought high grade ss from reputable supplier  if you spec out your material you will find out the outside diameter is almost perfectly round and to size cause it is ground that way     if you use a bore gauge and check the inside of the  tubing  it is highly inaccurate cause the id is not a machined surface it is extruded that way  i had to hone my tubes  to make a concentric gap  the difference in height from the high spots to the low spots was about  25 thousandths  which is considerable if  a 1.5 mm gap is  62 thousanths

bigjgarr:
I am about to build a Bob Boyce type cell and am trying to see what differences people have experienced. Prior to this I have only worked 304 both with additives in water and without, and both seem to have little effect on the SS, but if in long term use there might be a noticeable difference.

Because of cost I am looking for modifications in the Boyce cell that will not effect output from the norm. One thing is that Bob uses a 6 by 6 by 1/8 plate but only half is submerged - OK - what are your thoughts on making the plates 6 by 3 by 1/8 and sealing the remaining 3 inch top of the plate to make a water tight seal with a piece of the same material that  is used for the slots on the sides. The material is high density plastic called UHMW. This would put the same Sq Inch below and into the bath, and it would effectively cut cost by 50% - all these plates are neutral plates so I am curious as to operational opinions.

Hate to waste the money on this idea unless there is a strong opinion that it may work. If you think so then why and if you think not then please explain.

As always I appreciate your comments.

Z:
If you made a water tight seal at the top where would the created gas go?

Is there a way to seal the water but allow the gas to escape easily or do you have another idea? 

bigjgarr:
To clarify, the SS plate is 3 by 6 by 1/8 sealed to the top would be a 3 by 6 by 1/8 piece of UHMW making a 6 by 6 by 1/8 combined plate - top is UHMW and bottom is SS. This together will slide into the cut slot that normally would hold a 6 by 6 by 1/8 SS plate. This is what I mean by sealed to the top - top of each plate so that no water can go around the SS part of it. The SS that would be in the bath would be the same at 3 inch height. See what I am getting at. Each plate is still separated 1/8 inch because it slides into precut slots.

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[#] Next page

[*] Previous page

Go to full version