Author Topic: stevie1001 tubecell  (Read 23852 times)

0 Members and 6 Guests are viewing this topic.

hydro

  • Guest
Re: stevie1001 attemp to create the Stanley Meyer WFC
« Reply #16 on: December 01, 2007, 03:56:37 am »
that is about to change, we're already working to go beyond the alternator.

Online Login to see usernames

  • Administrator
  • Hero member
  • ****
  • Posts: 4463
    • water structure and science
Re: stevie1001 attemp to create the Stanley Meyer WFC
« Reply #17 on: December 16, 2007, 20:59:47 pm »
ok, some new pics of my new cell.
As you can see, it became a high cell. Its 31.5 inches high or in cm 80.
The innertubes are not installed, yet and all of the tubes needs a connection at the bottom.
I am thinking of using metalplates, like Stanley did in his vid.
I also need a water inlet and a gas outlet.
Hope to finish this thing next week. I am sooooo excited.....
« Last Edit: December 16, 2007, 21:02:52 pm by stevie1001 »

Online Login to see usernames

  • Administrator
  • Hero member
  • ****
  • Posts: 4463
    • water structure and science
Re: stevie1001 attemp to create the Stanley Meyer WFC
« Reply #18 on: December 16, 2007, 21:01:36 pm »
10 cells must give a good performance....
I also made a cut in the top


kumaran

  • Guest
Re: stevie1001 attemp to create the Stanley Meyer WFC
« Reply #19 on: December 17, 2007, 03:11:52 am »
Hi Steve,

Very nice setup you have there. What is the gap between two tubes? I think this setup will produce at least 2LPM or more with little power. I will post some of my 16 plates experiment observation soon.

hydro

  • Guest
Re: stevie1001 attemp to create the Stanley Meyer WFC
« Reply #20 on: December 17, 2007, 04:05:54 am »
nice guys! i like

Online Login to see usernames

  • Administrator
  • Hero member
  • ****
  • Posts: 4463
    • water structure and science
Re: stevie1001 attemp to create the Stanley Meyer WFC
« Reply #21 on: December 17, 2007, 17:06:11 pm »
Hi Steve,

Very nice setup you have there. What is the gap between two tubes? I think this setup will produce at least 2LPM or more with little power. I will post some of my 16 plates experiment observation soon.


Thanks Kumaran,

the gap is 2 mm between the tubes. I made it a bit wider, because the are very long. I hope that the bubbles have a bit more space.

br
Steve

kumaran

  • Guest
Re: stevie1001 attemp to create the Stanley Meyer WFC
« Reply #22 on: December 18, 2007, 03:38:23 am »
Hi Steve,

Thanks for the info. Once the tube conditioned, the bubbles will not stick to tube walls. Over the period of time I guest the bigger bubbles will form. I have some experiment on Joe Cell where cell goes through electrolysis, seeding & breading stages. At pure electrolysis stage the bubbles are like mist but over period of time the bubbles gets bigger (seeding & breeding) and with just apply same amount of power at short period of time.

Well, I didn't complete the Joe Cell experiment fully but I did notice some strange effect which disturbs main power. I don't wanna elaborate much since we are talking about electrolysis here.

keithturtle

  • Guest
Re: stevie1001 attemp to create the Stanley Meyer WFC
« Reply #23 on: December 19, 2007, 03:24:47 am »
Two tips on contacts and spacing:

measure up a cm and cut away part of the tube, leaving a d-shape hanging down.   More specifically...

Cut at widest diameter along length both sides, like splitting a banana for a sundae... about 1/2", then stop.

Cut away one side of the tube, leaving the hangin'-down thang to drill  a hole thru and affix yer lead.

Developing this thought further, use a strip of 26-30 ga stainless, bolting one end to the tube flange and the other... take it down and bend a 90' inwards leaving a 3/4 flange.   Poke a hole in that, and bolt thru the endcap of cylinder.   Repeat for each outer tube.  Tie together electrically outside the cell.

Now fer spacing, I got some 1/8 and 1/16 neoprene gasket sheet and sliced off little pieces.  I also got some 1/4 rubber from some dumpster dive somewheres...   anyhow I sliced carefull thicknesses tha twere cut to 1" lengths, and when the right thickness was found, I placed two pieces 120' apart, and shoved the inner tube over and cram-rammed the third piece at the third point.

Pic+ 1000 words... here's showing rubber, not the notch contact idea.

Worked for me, but I've only run these in Faraday.   My clone is gonna hit 'em with Meyer drive later next month.

Turtle
« Last Edit: December 19, 2007, 06:54:36 am by keithturtle »