Author Topic: Error in Stans Gas production  (Read 25196 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Login to see usernames

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 128
Re: Error in Stans Gas production
« Reply #16 on: January 16, 2010, 18:32:13 pm »
@Dynodon

Ok.. thank you for the answer. Stan could had used the alternator/redi-line generator as we today use a effective power inverter. You can drive a small car engine on HHO until the batteries is powerless. There is a big room for the batteryes in front of that buggy..

I am now working on my big cell, four gallon (ca.15 liter) water with 12 tubes 18 inches tall and will publish test data if it does perform well.

@electrojolt

Stan could had fooled himself... and then us...


Offline Login to see usernames

  • Hero member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1019
Re: Error in Stans Gas production
« Reply #17 on: January 16, 2010, 19:25:15 pm »
Quote
My friend and I did a test.We pressurized a one litre cavity to 15 psi,knowing that atmoshere pressure is 14.7.Then the pressurized one litre cavity was released into an inverted bottle water test.
It only filled the bottle once exactly.
So to make one litre a minute with a cavity of one litre volume,you will need to pressurize it to 14.5 psi.
So what does this mean?
Stan's demo cell was only producing @ 500 cc per minute!!!


dynodon i feel u may have the wrong perspective with this...  u have to reach 15 psi to be able to reach the point to release a liter of gas  into another container,, the 2 are balance capacitance between each other...   when u release the gas and only filled the bottle once with 14 psi are u saying that there isnt another 7 pounds still left in the cell?..... the liter container u expel the gas into is it sealed or no?

Offline Login to see usernames

  • Sr. member
  • ***
  • Posts: 457
Re: Error in Stans Gas production
« Reply #18 on: January 16, 2010, 20:01:26 pm »
My friend and I did a test.We pressurized a one litre cavity to 15 psi,knowing that atmoshere pressure is 14.7.Then the pressurized one litre cavity was released into an inverted bottle water test.
It only filled the bottle once exactly.
So to make one litre a minute with a cavity of one litre volume,you will need to pressurize it to 14.5 psi.
So what does this mean?
Stan's demo cell was only producing @ 500 cc per minute!!!
I don't exactly know what you are saying.
You know that 14.7 psi is 1 atmosphere, if there was air in the cavity or something other than vacuum it had this 1 atm of pressure, so you pressurized it to 15 psi, a difference of roughly 0.3psi? This 0.3psi difference gave you 500cm³ with a bottle test?
so how do you know that stan's cell did produce 500cm³ / minute from that? also the bottle test equally distributes pressure between your bottle and the cavity and is not a very accurate way of measuring the volume of gas.
as you know from the gas equation p1*v1 = p2*v2. so if you have greater volume available (cavity + bottle) the pressure will sink, but how do you want to know how much gas you produced from this method?

or did you pressure it from 1 atm to 2 atm (14.7psi+15psi)?

Offline Login to see usernames

  • Sr. member
  • ***
  • Posts: 363
Re: Error in Stans Gas production
« Reply #19 on: January 16, 2010, 20:07:57 pm »
No,your not looking at this right.When you pressurize the 1 litre cavity above the water in the test cell to 14.7 psi,then release it into another 1 litre bottle,both bottles will be at zero pressure.If you have any pressure left,it will balance out between the two.Then that means you have more than 1 litre in each bottle.
When you start out with the air cavity space above the water,it is at 1 atmosphere.When you pressurize that cavity to 14.7 psi,now your at two atmospheres.Then when you release that pressure into another 1 litre cavity,you end up with 1 atmosphere in each bottle.
0 psi on a pressure gauge is equal to 1 atmosphere.
If you make 1 litre a minute, than that is equal to 1 atmosphere of pressure or 14.7 psi,in a 1 litre cavity.
Hope this helps
Don 

Offline Login to see usernames

  • Sr. member
  • ***
  • Posts: 457
Re: Error in Stans Gas production
« Reply #20 on: January 16, 2010, 20:45:03 pm »
No,your not looking at this right.When you pressurize the 1 litre cavity above the water in the test cell to 14.7 psi,then release it into another 1 litre bottle,both bottles will be at zero pressure.If you have any pressure left,it will balance out between the two.Then that means you have more than 1 litre in each bottle.
When you start out with the air cavity space above the water,it is at 1 atmosphere.When you pressurize that cavity to 14.7 psi,now your at two atmospheres.Then when you release that pressure into another 1 litre cavity,you end up with 1 atmosphere in each bottle.
0 psi on a pressure gauge is equal to 1 atmosphere.
If you make 1 litre a minute, than that is equal to 1 atmosphere of pressure or 14.7 psi,in a 1 litre cavity.
Hope this helps
Don
yes indeed, thanks.

Offline Login to see usernames

  • Hero member
  • ****
  • Posts: 980
Re: Error in Stans Gas production
« Reply #21 on: January 16, 2010, 20:54:02 pm »
I did this test with my cell months ago.

Cavity  = 205.8 Cubic Centimeters (NOTE: I did not include the volume inside the pipes above the cell, because this volume is not accounted for the measurements will not be exact, but close enough for me at this stage of the game)

Salt Water: 5 psi in 16 seconds
Tap Water: 5 psi in 81 seconds
Rain Water: 5 psi in 113 seconds

5 psi @ 205.8 cc  Cavity = 115 cc of gas produced

Salt Water = 431 cc/min
Tap Water = 85 cc/min
Rain Water = 61 cc/min

All tests performed with 10 volts on the Variac, no other electrical measurements taken.
This is with Four 3" Tubes and a Deregulated Delco Remy Alternator.


To those who have not done this test... DO IT!
If you do this test you will understand.

Everything starts with 1 atm = 14.7 psi = 0 psi on the gage
I only went to 5 psi because that's how high my gage goes.
I discharged the gas (while the cell contained 5 psi and production was off) into an inverted container, and measured the volume.
I lifted the inverted container *slightly* so it sucked water up just above the water line in the bucket. This ensures that the inverted container is not maintaining a positive pressure when I take the volume measurement.

I only performed this test once, and I don't know anything about the mineral content in any of the waters tested. So the results are mostly qualitative and minimally quantitative.


Offline Login to see usernames

  • 50+
  • *
  • Posts: 68
Re: Error in Stans Gas production
« Reply #22 on: January 16, 2010, 21:06:00 pm »
A few things I want confirmed .

1- Is is true that he screamed out of a restaurant  had been poisoned and then his dead inanimate body  was seen in a casket .

2- Is it true he received multi-million dollar funding and was about to build a research center . Nobody willing to spend a  few million would risk that much without knowing for sure  , no sense at all .

Offline Login to see usernames

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 105
  • http://dudleysbasement.blogspot.com/
    • dudleys basement
Re: Error in Stans Gas production
« Reply #23 on: January 16, 2010, 21:26:31 pm »
isnt the rumor that  he run out of the  diner screaming the same day he signed that multi million dollar contract