Author Topic: Error in Stans Gas production  (Read 25200 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Login to see usernames

  • Sr. member
  • ***
  • Posts: 363
Error in Stans Gas production
« on: January 15, 2010, 17:11:33 pm »
I have been meaning to put this down,but keep forgetting with everything else going on.
Warp pointed this out a while back and I felt the same way and suggested a simple test.
Stan states that he was producing 7 psi a minute.And that for every one psi he gets one litre of gas in a one litre cavity space.
Wrong!!!
My friend and I did a test.We pressurized a one litre cavity to 15 psi,knowing that atmoshere pressure is 14.7.Then the pressurized one litre cavity was released into an inverted bottle water test.
It only filled the bottle once exactly.
So to make one litre a minute with a cavity of one litre volume,you will need to pressurize it to 14.5 psi.
So what does this mean?
Stan's demo cell was only producing @ 500 cc per minute!!!

This changes alot! But it still works out better than faraday,but not by much.We calculated 104% efficientcy.

Don

Offline Login to see usernames

  • 50+
  • *
  • Posts: 68
Re: Error in Stans Gas production
« Reply #1 on: January 15, 2010, 17:23:57 pm »
Well I am gonna say this again , the only thing keeping this research alive for me is the fact that xogen seems to be doing it without any special ceramic , otherwise I would be tempted to believe that Meyers was somekind of Band-aid for the Puharich method . Now once I get absolute confirmation that xogen does it , I will be much more releaved . Who is Stephen Chambers , was he a relative of Meyers or an business partner ?

xogen.ca

I will refer to the discussion on waterfuelcell.org

http://waterfuelcell.org/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=1477&start=15

Offline Login to see usernames

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 136
Re: Error in Stans Gas production
« Reply #2 on: January 15, 2010, 17:46:30 pm »
Hi Dankie,

My understanding is that Stephen Chambers is Stan and Stephen Meyer's brother-in-law.  I can't cite an exact reference but I seem to have read it somewhere.

Dynodon,  what you report has been confirmed by others.  There are other problems in the Technical Brief as well like omitting the neutron in doing calculations with atomic weights.  The neutron is relevant.

Regards,
Andy

Offline Login to see usernames

  • 50+
  • *
  • Posts: 68
Re: Error in Stans Gas production
« Reply #3 on: January 15, 2010, 18:25:33 pm »
Hi Dankie,

My understanding is that Stephen Chambers is Stan and Stephen Meyer's brother-in-law.  I can't cite an exact reference but I seem to have read it somewhere.

Dynodon,  what you report has been confirmed by others.  There are other problems in the Technical Brief as well like omitting the neutron in doing calculations with atomic weights.  The neutron is relevant.

Regards,
Andy

Yes I also heard that , from forums and unofficial sources .

It would be an coincidence that both are unrelated .

From the Interview he made , he seems to has been too or lived in  or is living in Canada .

Offline Login to see usernames

  • Hero member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1019
Re: Error in Stans Gas production
« Reply #4 on: January 15, 2010, 19:57:40 pm »
i think  where stan really shows effeciency is when he combines a ressonant water cavity with a electrical particle generator... using the expanding gas to drive a turbine that drives a magnetic gas that drives the cell... a system like this stan claims runs until it runs out of fuel (water)... and u dont have to burn your fuel to produce the gas...

Offline Login to see usernames

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 105
  • http://dudleysbasement.blogspot.com/
    • dudleys basement
Re: Error in Stans Gas production
« Reply #5 on: January 15, 2010, 22:22:56 pm »
icould see being off a few a few hundred cc but a few liter is hard to mistake the error are so significant stan had to know he was not being truthfull

Offline Login to see usernames

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3607
Re: Error in Stans Gas production
« Reply #6 on: January 15, 2010, 23:35:43 pm »
Psi is pounds per square inch that is different from BArs or atmospheres. If in one minute a space of 1 liter is compressed to 10 bar(145psi) you will have produced 9 liters of gas in one minute. Because the space was not in vacuum. 

psi x 0.068948 = bar;        1 Psi = 0,06 bar

 bar x 14.50368 = psi.      1 bar = 14,5 psi




Offline Login to see usernames

  • 50+
  • *
  • Posts: 61
Re: Error in Stans Gas production
« Reply #7 on: January 15, 2010, 23:36:46 pm »
I have been meaning to put this down,but keep forgetting with everything else going on.
Warp pointed this out a while back and I felt the same way and suggested a simple test.
Stan states that he was producing 7 psi a minute.And that for every one psi he gets one litre of gas in a one litre cavity space.
Wrong!!!
My friend and I did a test.We pressurized a one litre cavity to 15 psi,knowing that atmoshere pressure is 14.7.Then the pressurized one litre cavity was released into an inverted bottle water test.
It only filled the bottle once exactly.
So to make one litre a minute with a cavity of one litre volume,you will need to pressurize it to 14.5 psi.
So what does this mean?
Stan's demo cell was only producing @ 500 cc per minute!!!

This changes alot! But it still works out better than faraday,but not by much.We calculated 104% efficientcy.

Don

I don't recall where Stan said this(I'm not saying he didn't, I just don't remember where I heard or seen it).  Was it on one of the videos or tech brief or ...

Was it clearly stated that the cell was completely sealed while producing that amount of gas, or was that while supplying gas?