Author Topic: Choosing a Gap for your Tubes!  (Read 1548 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

student_engineer

  • Guest
Choosing a Gap for your Tubes!
« on: December 04, 2007, 01:42:49 am »
Ravz ma tazz again.

"1mm gap is fantastic, dont worry about reducing it even more. The spacing I got was a fluke as I was aiming for 0.7mm aswell but the tubes I got had wrong tolerances which worked out well for the build. I tried to order more from the same source for the tubes got them to check up the sizes but they didnt have any left.

Order for an outer pipe of 1" (25.4mm) OD and a thickness of 16SWG (1.6mm) and an inner tube of 20mm OD. This size should be available commercially anywhere. With this you can get a gap of 1.1mm.

If you want lesser gap than that just increase the thickness to 14SWG (2.0 mm), this should give you a gap of 0.7mm but is very difficult to align as the spacing is close "

Offline Login to see usernames

  • Administrator
  • Hero member
  • ****
  • Posts: 4530
    • water structure and science
Re: Choosing a Gap for your Tubes!
« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2008, 12:10:06 pm »
Hi,

the tolerance is important and also not.
The longer yr tubes, the more critical they become.
But if you take a bigger cap with longer tubes, it will be ok too.
Till 10 inches long, a cap of 1.5mm is optimum.
I have 20 inch long tubes and have a 2mm cap
If yr cap is too small, the gas will choke.
If too big, yr production will be less.
I read that you have acces to machinery.

Perhaps you can make some testtubes?
with lenghts of 5, 10, 15, 20 inches
and try diff caps with them.
That would serve our goal well! Put them in a housing and measure gasoutput with volts and amps!

is that possible for you?

br
steve







Offline Login to see usernames

  • Administrator
  • Hero member
  • ****
  • Posts: 4530
    • water structure and science
Re: Choosing a Gap for your Tubes!
« Reply #2 on: February 09, 2008, 11:06:39 am »
Looking good, dude!

keep on going the good work!

br
steve