Author Topic: Polished electrodes...  (Read 5322 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Online Login to see usernames

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3633
Polished electrodes...
« on: February 28, 2016, 18:39:28 pm »
I was thinking about and i decided to polish the interior of my tubes... it ends up really well

i used 600 water sandpaper

than 1200 to finish

it would be amazing if we just were missing this isnt it?

shining like a mirror

Online Login to see usernames

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3633
Re: Polished electrodes...
« Reply #1 on: February 28, 2016, 19:17:59 pm »
i guess if we have light photons somehow is good that they can be reflected i´m also planing to have a laser being pulsed to the cell to see what can it do to electronic polarization while the molecules are alligned..

Online Login to see usernames

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3633
electropolishing and Passivation
« Reply #2 on: March 02, 2016, 08:43:56 am »
I found some electropolishing companies here i will call them too see how much it would cost to process few tubes in few diferent ways so i can test with the new cell...

basically as i sanded my tubes i could clearly see some spots and this spots and it seems to me that actually stainless steel is not working well if not correctly treated after machining etc...

basically its required a uniform barrier of chromium oxide or some fluoride to make it realy corrosion resistant or electrolysis resistant ...


Offline Login to see usernames

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 184
Re: Polished electrodes...
« Reply #3 on: March 02, 2016, 15:43:39 pm »
I have fifteen 3 inch cells lined up in series and can tell you that the ones I made last year and the year before have five times the gas production as ones I made last night and last week.

I run them 24/7 at a variety of voltages and such and have tried numerous doping and coating ideas.  The tubes will not stay nice like mirrors for long.  They will develop a coating over time anyway you do it.  The older and thicker scaled up ones do best.  This is an ongoing experiment.

just my observations

kickbackemf

Online Login to see usernames

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3633
Re: Polished electrodes...
« Reply #4 on: March 02, 2016, 23:19:15 pm »
Hey kickback thanks a lot for sharing your experience on that... let me ask you have you tried passivation? like puting the electrodes in very concentrated nitric acid for 1 hour maybe?

this is said to be part of the passivation cycle...

i found a source of infrmation on finishing of stainless stell according to the application but is in portughese..

http://www.nucleoinox.org.br/upfiles/arquivos/downloads/Manual_acabamento_a%E7o%20inox.pdf

here it descrbes the procedure to transform hexavalent ions that are byproducts of electrolysis to safe product neutralized.

it tells alot about all the types of corrosion and how to prevent.. .

i´m not sure if we are going to punture the passivation when its done correctly... i mean with voltages.. if the water is pure enough it should not be corrosive at all...

stainless steel is pretty much like a many metal composition when its not protected by the oxide layer the metals come out of it and it is as good as iron... exagerating from what i read if you allow the corrosion to go it can go all the way thru the plate creating holes..

also found that polished surfaces will have smaller area than unpolished. so less chemical interaction on the surface could be expected..

thats maybe why you get now more gas since the area of the electrodes increase with corrosion.. than when they were new..

i was thinking also about the polished electrodes because if i wantd to insert a pulsed laser i would make it go tangetial to the rod such it would need to round the cell tousands of times before exiting the cavity depending on the angle of incidence and absorption...











« Last Edit: March 03, 2016, 00:29:00 am by sebosfato »

Online Login to see usernames

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3633
Re: Polished electrodes...
« Reply #5 on: March 03, 2016, 00:25:45 am »

Offline Login to see usernames

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 184
Re: Polished electrodes...
« Reply #6 on: March 03, 2016, 16:06:05 pm »
My thoughts are that any surface treatment will fail over time and a coating will appear from normal low amp hv use.  I tried passivation and used mirror like surfaced plates yet they still coated up.  This was done with RO water and all the other waters I used.  I don't remember if the passivator guy used nitric acid.  He had a batch going in and my small 3" tube sets fit in the passivation bath and went through the process with other parts.




Online Login to see usernames

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3633
Re: Polished electrodes...
« Reply #7 on: March 05, 2016, 12:01:00 pm »