Author Topic: My new approach  (Read 6874 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Hidden

  • Moderator
  • Sr. member
  • ***
  • Posts: 457
Re: My new approach
« Reply #16 on: December 28, 2009, 12:05:23 pm »
does anyone know what the pulse width for a square wave generator set to "pulse" in the circuit simulator is? 20%?

edit: i guess it's 25% or 90° or pi/2.
« Last Edit: December 28, 2009, 13:12:18 pm by haithar »

Offline Hidden

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 106
Re: My new approach
« Reply #17 on: December 28, 2009, 16:30:03 pm »
If your talking about the input/output square wave simply right click on it and you can change all of its varibles... Voltage/pulse rate etc etc...

Offline Hidden

  • Sr. member
  • ***
  • Posts: 434
Re: My new approach
« Reply #18 on: December 28, 2009, 16:42:48 pm »
I also could not find the pulse duty cycle settings. But you can use duty cycle in the square wave, only you must make a offset.
Example:  Vpp= 10V, Vmax=10V, Vmin=0V, DU=10%
Settings: Select waveform "Square Wave", Max Volt=5, Freq=100Hz, DC offset(V)=5, Duty cycle=10%

br,
webmug

Offline Hidden

  • Moderator
  • Sr. member
  • ***
  • Posts: 457
Re: My new approach
« Reply #19 on: December 28, 2009, 17:01:27 pm »
Pulse is: Square Wave Generator then there is a dropdown box where you can choose "Pulse", this eliminates the negative parts of the square wave but the duty cycle cannot be changed.

Offline Hidden

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 106
Re: My new approach
« Reply #20 on: December 29, 2009, 05:31:14 am »
on the circuit simulator from this site
http://www.ionizationx.com/circuit/index.html
i get these option in the square wave gen
MAX VOLT
WAVEFORM
FREQUENCY
DC OFFSET VOLT
PHASE OFFSET
DUTY CYCLE

Might be a better option for your circuit then the pulses.

Offline Hidden

  • Moderator
  • Sr. member
  • ***
  • Posts: 457
Re: My new approach
« Reply #21 on: December 29, 2009, 11:48:08 am »
Yes the waveform can be pulse, but then the duty cycle is not adjustable anymore. The positive thing is that you do not need a diode after the generator because there is only positive voltage.

see images